Club/franchise football District football

Home » Football » Oceania » New Zealand: men's roll of honour

Flag of New Zealand.

NEW ZEALAND | AOTEAROA

New Zealand Football logo.

ROLL OF HONOUR

The tables below displays a roll of honour for men's association football in New Zealand, featuring various national leagues and cups, competed for by both club and district sides, as well as franchises. Please note also that sides from this country also ply their trade in Australia.

This table shows the winners (and, in cup finals, runners-up) in men's club and franchise football.

 National League
2021Competition cancelled
 New Zealand Football Championship
2020-21Team Wellington
2019-20Auckland City
2018-19Eastern Suburbs
2017-18Auckland City
2016-17Team Wellington
2015-16Team Wellington
2014-15Auckland City
2013-14Auckland City
2012-13Waitakere United
2011-12Waitakere United
2010-11Waitakere United
2009-10Waitakere United
2008-09Auckland City
2007-08Waitakere United
2006-07Auckland City
2005-06Auckland City
2004-05Auckland City
 National League
2004Competition cancelled
2003Miramar Rangers
2002Miramar Rangers
2001Central United
2000Napier City Rovers
1999Central United
1998Napier City Rovers
1997Waitakere City
1996Waitakere City
1995Waitakere City
1994North Shore United
1993Napier City Rovers
1992Waitakere City
1991Christchurch United
1990Waitakere City
1989Napier City Rovers
1988Christchurch United
1987Christchurch United
1986Mount Wellington
1985Wellington United
1984Gisborne City
1983Manurewa
1982Mount Wellington
1981Wellington Diamond United
1980Mount Wellington
1979Mount Wellington
1978Christchurch United
1977North Shore United
1976Wellington Diamond United
1975Christchurch United
1974Mount Wellington
1973Christchurch United
1972Mount Wellington
1971Eastern Suburbs
1970Blockhouse Bay
 Northern LeagueCentral LeagueSouthern League
1969Mount WellingtonWestern SuburbsChristchurch Technical
1968Mount WellingtonWestern SuburbsChristchurch City
 Northern LeagueCentral Districts League
1967Ponsonby AFCEastern Union
 Northern LeagueWestern League
1966Eastern SuburbsKiwi United
 Northern League
1965Eastern Suburbs
 Chatham Cup
 WinnersRunners up
1964Mount RoskillTech Old Boys
 Rothmans CupChatham Cup
 WinnersRunners upWinnersRunners up
1963North Shore UnitedKing Edward TCOBNorth Shore UnitedNomads
1962NorthernEastern SuburbsTech Old BoysNorthern
 Chatham Cup
 WinnersRunners up
1961NorthernNorth Shore United
1960North Shore UnitedTech Old Boys
1959NorthernNorth Shore United
1958SeatounChristchurch City
1957SeatounTech Old Boys
1956Stop OutShamrock
1955WesternEastern Suburbs
1954OnehungaWestern
1953Eastern SuburbsNorthern
1952North Shore UnitedWestern
1951Eastern SuburbsNorthern
1950EdenTech Old Boys
1949PetoneNorthern
1948Tech Old BoysWaterside
1947WatersideTech Old Boys
1946MaristTech Old Boys
1945WesternMarist
1941-44World War II
1940WatersideMosgiel
1939WatersideWestern
1938WatersideMosgiel
1937No competition
1936WesternThistle (Auckland)
1935HospitalWestern
1934Thistle (Auckland)Thistle (Christchurch)
1933PonsonbyMillerton All Blacks
1932MaristMillerton All Blacks
1931TramurewaNomads
1930PetoneWestern
1929TramwaysSeacliff
1928PetoneNorthern
1927PonsonbyNorthern
1926SunnysideNorth Shore
1925YMCASeacliff
1924Harbour BoardSeacliff
1923SeacliffYMCA

The table below displays a roll of honour for inter-district men's association football in New Zealand.

 Football Association Trophy
 WinnersRunners up
1967AucklandCanterbury
1965-66Challenge system in place
1964Auckland
1963Wellington
1954-62Challenge system in place
1953AucklandWellington
 Joint winners
1952CanterburyWellington
 WinnersRunners up
1951WellingtonOtago
1950AucklandWellington
1949CanterburyAuckland
1948CanterburyWellington
1947AucklandCanterbury
1946AucklandCanterbury
1928-45Challenge system in place
1927Auckland
1926Auckland

 Association Football Challenge Trophy (Brown Shield)
 WinnersRunners up
1927-38Challenge system in place
1926South AucklandPoverty Bay
1909-25Challenge system in place
1908WellingtonOtago
1907AucklandWellington
1906WellingtonTaranaki
1905No competition
1904No competition
1903WellingtonOtago
1902No competition
 Winners
1901Otago
 WinnersRunners up
1900OtagoAuckland
1899No competition
1898AucklandWellington
1897RuahineWellington
1896AucklandWellington
1895AucklandRuahine
1894CanterburyWellington
1893OtagoAuckland
1892WellingtonOtago
Sir Graham