ENGLAND: 1952-53

FOOTBALL LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Arsenal 4221129976454
Club colours. Preston North End4221129856054
Club colours. Wolverhampton Wanderers42191310866351
Club colours. West Bromwich Albion4221813666050
Club colours. Charlton Athletic42191112776349
Club colours. Burnley 42181212675248
Club colours. Blackpool4219914717047
Club colours. Manchester United42181014697246
Club colours. Sunderland 42151314688243
Club colours. Tottenham Hotspur42151116786941
Club colours. Aston Villa42141315636141
Club colours. Cardiff City42141216544640
Club colours. Middlesbrough 42141117707739
Club colours. Bolton Wanderers 4215918616939
Club colours. Portsmouth 42141018748338
Club colours. Newcastle United 4214919597037
Club colours. Liverpool4214820618236
Club colours. Sheffield Wednesday 42121119627235
Club colours. Chelsea 42121119566635
Club colours. Manchester City4214721728735
Club colours. Stoke City 42121020536634
Club colours. Derby County42111021597432

DIVISION 2

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Sheffield United 4225107975560
Club colours. Huddersfield Town4224108843358
Club colours. Luton Town 4222812844952
Club colours. Plymouth Argyle4220913656049
Club colours. Leicester City42181212897448
Club colours. Birmingham City42191013716648
Club colours. Nottingham Forest4218816776744
Club colours. Fulham42171015817144
Club colours. Blackburn Rovers 4218816686544
Club colours. Leeds United42141513716343
Club colours. Swansea Town42151215788142
Club colours. Rotherham United 4216917757441
Club colours. Doncaster Rovers 42121614586440
Club colours. West Ham United42131316586039
Club colours. Lincoln City42111714647139
Club colours. Everton 42121416717538
Club colours. Brentford42131118597637
Club colours. Hull City4214820576936
Club colours. Notts County4214820608836
Club colours. Bury 4213920538135
Club colours. Southampton42101319688533
Club colours. Barnsley4258294710818

DIVISION 3 NORTH

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Oldham Athletic4622159774559
Club colours. Port Vale4620188673558
Club colours. Wrexham 4624814866656
Club colours. York City46201313604553
Club colours. Grimsby Town46211015755952
Club colours. Southport46201115636051
Club colours. Bradford Park Avenue46191215756150
Club colours. Gateshead46171514766049
Club colours. Carlisle United46181315826849
Club colours. Crewe Alexandra4620818706848
Club colours. Stockport County 46171316826947
Club colours. Chesterfield46181117656347
Club colours. Tranmere Rovers4621520656347
Club colours. Halifax Town46161515686847
Club colours. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United46161416625646
Club colours. Bradford City 46141814758046
Club colours. Hartlepools United46161416576146
Club colours. Mansfield Town46161416556246
Club colours. Barrow46161218667144
Club colours. Chester 46111520648537
Club colours. Darlington 4614626589634
Club colours. Rochdale4614527628333
Club colours. Workington 46111025559132
Club colours. Accrington Stanley4681127398927

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Bristol Rovers4626128924664
Club colours. Millwall4624148824462
Club colours. Northampton Town 462610101097062
Club colours. Norwich City46251011995560
Club colours. Bristol City4622159956159
Club colours. Coventry City 46191215776250
Club colours. Brighton & Hove Albion 46191215817550
Club colours. Southend United46181315697449
Club colours. Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic4619918746947
Club colours. Watford 46151714626347
Club colours. Reading 4619819696446
Club colours. Torquay United4618919878845
Club colours. Crystal Palace46151318668243
Club colours. Leyton Orient 46161020687342
Club colours. Newport County46161020708242
Club colours. Ipswich Town46131518606941
Club colours. Exeter City46131419617140
Club colours. Swindon Town46141220647940
Club colours. Aldershot46121519617739
Club colours. Queen's Park Rangers 46121519618239
Club colours. Gillingham 46121519557439
Club colours. Colchester United46121420597638
Club colours. Shrewsbury Town46121222689136
Club colours. Walsall 46710295611824

BIRMINGHAM COMBINATION

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Redditch342176846049
Club colours. Hednesford342068814646
Club colours. Stourbridge3419312715741
Club colours. Rugby Town3416810643840
Club colours. Bilston3416612756138
Club colours. Atherstone Town3414911857537
Club colours. Dudley Town3417215677136
Club colours. Moor Green3416414647036
Club colours. Bromsgrove Rovers34121111657935
Club colours. Hinckley Athletic3414614676934
Club colours. Walsall Res.34111112565733
Club colours. Darlaston3414317535931
Club colours. Banbury Spencer3412616736530
Club colours. Tamworth3411815556430
Club colours. Lockheed Leamington 3410618566826
Club colours. Sutton Town 349619448424
Club colours. West Bromwich Albion A3410321547223
Club colours. Bedworth Town349520496723

BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Oswestry Town362754954059
Club colours. Kidderminster Harriers Res.362439914551
Brierley Hill Alliance3621781175349
Club colours. Burton Albion362088954548
Club colours. Nuneaton Borough3619512815043
Club colours. Hereford United Res.3615138796143
Brush Sports3619512766243
Club colours. Halesowen Town3618612977442
Club colours. Shrewsbury Town Res.3617712897341
Club colours. Worcester City Res.3617415938738
Club colours. Lye Town3614814799036
Club colours. Wolverhampton Wanderers A3613617697332
Club colours. Wellington Town Res.3612519619229
Club colours. Bloxwich Strollers3610620519626
Cradley Heath369720639425
Club colours. Aston Villa A3610521609325
Whitwick Colliery3686228612622
Club colours. Boldmere St. Michael's3681274712317
Club colours. Walsall A365526439515

CHESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Macclesfield Town4227871036362
Club colours. Wellington Town422598894459
Club colours. Stockport County Res.422499855257
Club colours. Rhyl42201481047654
Club colours. Bangor City4223712876853
Club colours. Tranmere Rovers Res.42181410957150
Club colours. Port Vale Res.42171411776548
Club colours. Witton Albion421891510710045
Club colours. Buxton42171015768144
Club colours. Crewe Alexandra Res.4218519727541
Club colours. Stalybridge Celtic4216917848841
Club colours. Runcorn4218321839739
Club colours. Chester Res.42121317787837
Club colours. Wrexham Res.4215720697837
Club colours. Ellesmere Port Town4216521708137
Club colours. Northwich Victoria4213821618234
Club colours. Winsford United4213722708233
Club colours. Mossley4213623578632
Club colours. Hyde United421110217110832
Club colours. Stafford Rangers4211922677331
Club colours. Congleton Town4211823649130
Club colours. Altrincham4281222548428

LANCASHIRE COMBINATION

DIVISION 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Wigan Athletic42271321244567
Club colours. Prescot Cables4225512834655
Club colours. Darwen42191112886549
Club colours. Marine42191112917249
Club colours. Nelson4220814867248
Club colours. Lancaster City4221615817248
Club colours. Horwich RMI4217131210910547
Club colours. Ashton United42189151058545
Club colours. Netherfield4220418828144
Club colours. Southport Res.4217817788042
Club colours. Morecambe4216917606141
Bootle Athletic Res.4216818646440
Club colours. Oldham Athletic4216719848939
Club colours. Rossendale United4216719849239
Club colours. Fleetwood42167197610539
Club colours. Chorley4216521818737
Club colours. New Brighton4214919617037
Club colours. Accrington Stanley Res.42131118647837
Club colours. Rochdale Res.4211922617631
Club colours. Barrow Res.42101121578031
Club colours. Clitheroe42119226911531
Club colours. Blackpool B4211625499728

DIVISION 2

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Bolton Wanderers B4232461354368
Club colours. South Liverpool4232281646166
Club colours. Droylsden4228681456662
Club colours. St. Helens Town42265111377557
Club colours. Earlestown42236131106952
Barnoldswick & District422361312510852
Club colours. Leyland Motors4221912846751
Club colours. Lytham4218915817745
Crompton's Recreation421711149810145
Astley Bridge42171015999744
Club colours. Bacup Borough42178171007742
Lomax42176198210340
Club colours. Great Harwood42159189511239
Club colours. Padiham42158198710138
Club colours. Wigan Athletic Res.4214919819137
Club colours. Chorley Res.42149199411237
Club colours. Nelson Res.42135246910531
Club colours. Netherfield Res.421011217811931
Stubshaw Cross Rovers42115267111427
Club colours. Darwen Res.42610265210522
Club colours. Morecambe Res.4278276814122
Club colours. Hindsford4256317018116

MIDLAND LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Nottingham Forest Res.4631871405970
Club colours. Corby Town46281261126068
Club colours. Grimsby Town Res.46278111155662
Club colours. Hull City Res.46221591016259
Club colours. Grantham46231211826858
Club colours. Lincoln City Res.46248141199356
Club colours. Notts County Res.46221014926454
Club colours. Peterborough United46181513765551
Club colours. Rotherham United Res.46181018947546
Club colours. Goole Town461972010510245
Club colours. York City Res.46161218929544
Club colours. Gainsborough Trinity4619621829844
Club colours. Bradford Park Avenue Res.461792010110443
Club colours. Mansfield Town Res.46161020869542
Club colours. Bradford City Res.46178218011242
Club colours. Boston United461682210611840
Club colours. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United Res.46131320719239
Club colours. Doncaster Rovers Res.4616723689839
Club colours. Worksop Town4614725658535
Club colours. Scarborough46147257410835
Club colours. Frickley Colliery46146267811234
Club colours. Halifax Town Res.4614527649133
Club colours. Denaby United461111246911533
Club colours. Wisbech Town46136277613132

NORTH EASTERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Sunderland Res.3428241022758
Club colours. Middlesbrough Res.342347954650
Club colours. Carlisle United Res.341978885545
Club colours. Blyth Spartans342059936145
Club colours. Darlington Res.3416810766440
Club colours. Spennymoor United34101410687134
Club colours. Workington Res.3413714746833
Club colours. North Shields3414317818531
Club colours. Gateshead Res.3412616686830
Club colours. Ashington3412616717630
Club colours. Stockton3413417486630
Club colours. Consett3410915456629
Club colours. South Shields3410816415528
Club colours. West Stanley3491015548528
Club colours. Hartlepools United Res.349916618527
Blackhall Colliery Welfare349817508026
Club colours. Horden Colliery Welfare349619558024
Club colours. Annfield Plain349619568824

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Headington United4223127935058
Club colours. Merthyr Tydfil4225891176658
Club colours. Bedford Town4224810916156
Club colours. Kettering Town4223811885054
Club colours. Bath City42221010714654
Club colours. Worcester City422011111006651
Club colours. Llanelly4221912957251
Club colours. Barry Town4222317896947
Club colours. Gravesend & Northfleet4219716837645
Club colours. Gloucester City4217916507843
Club colours. Guildford City4217817646042
Club colours. Hastings United4218519756641
Club colours. Cheltenham Town42151116708941
Club colours. Weymouth42151017707540
Club colours. Hereford United4217520767339
Club colours. Tonbridge4212921628833
Club colours. Lovell's Athletic4212822688132
Club colours. Yeovil Town42111021759932
Club colours. Chelmsford City4212723589231
Club colours. Exeter City Res.4213425719430
Club colours. Kidderminster Harriers4212525548829
Club colours. Dartford4265314012117

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Walthamstow Avenue281963532544
Club colours. Bromley281747713538
Club colours. Leytonstone281468603834
Club colours. Wimbledon281459683733
Club colours. Kingstonian281369625032
Club colours. Dulwich Hamlet2815211625232
Club colours. Romford281288625232
Club colours. Wycombe Wanderers2814212546230
Club colours. St. Albans City2811611435728
Club colours. Barking289712425125
Club colours. Ilford2810414595724
Club colours. Woking2810414577224
Club colours. Corinthian-Casuals287912455623
Club colours. Oxford City285221378712
Club colours. Clapton28252127719

NORTHERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Crook Town2619521063843
Club colours. Bishop Auckland261493793837
Club colours. Whitby Town261556714535
Club colours. Shildon261295604033
Club colours. Tow Law Town261358565431
Club colours. Ferryhill Athletic261178514329
Club colours. Billingham Synthonia261169595628
Club colours. Willington2610610535726
Club colours. Penrith269710586425
Club colours. Evenwood Town266812505620
Club colours. Stanley United268216497218
Club colours. Durham City267415416918
Club colours. West Auckland Town264517377213
Club colours. South Bank262420371038

ATHENIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Hendon261862682142
Club colours. Wealdstone261736583537
Club colours. Southall261727552836
Club colours. Tooting & Mitcham United261169423428
Club colours. Leyton2612410595828
Club colours. Finchley2612212525726
Club colours. Walton & Hersham2611312423625
Club colours. Cambridge City2611213383824
Club colours. Barnet2610313394623
Club colours. Hayes269413415122
Club colours. Hitchin Town268414375620
Club colours. Enfield267514516519
Club colours. Sutton United267415446018
Club colours. Redhill266416418216

CORINTHIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Carshalton Athletic261916704439
Club colours. Hounslow Town261646844636
Club colours. Epsom261628723934
Club colours. Maidstone United261448585332
Club colours. Uxbridge261259404129
Club colours. Grays Athletic261169584728
Club colours. Edgware Town261169655428
Club colours. Tilbury2610511464225
Club colours. Maidenhead United269512445023
Club colours. Slough Town267712395321
Club colours. Eastbourne267712405821
Club colours. Erith & Belvedere268414435020
Club colours. Chesham United265417336414
Club colours. Worthing266218308114

DELPHIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Dagenham302235783447
Club colours. Aylesbury United301839704339
Club colours. Yiewsley3014115624839
Slough Centre3016410603536
Club colours. Stevenage Town3017211635136
Club colours. Brentwood & Warley3015510605035
Club colours. Woodford Town3014610665234
Club colours. Rainham Town3014313474131
Club colours. Leatherhead3012711535931
Club colours. Hornchurch & Upminster3012513484829
Club colours. Berkhamsted Town3011613577128
Club colours. Wembley308715525823
Club colours. Cheshunt309417486622
Club colours. Hemel Hempstead307320467717
Club colours. Bishop's Stortford306519479417
Club colours. Willesden304818295916
Club colours.