ENGLAND: 1938-39

FOOTBALL LEAGUE

DIVISION 1

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Everton4227510885259
Club colours. Wolverhampton Wanderers4222119883955
Club colours. Charlton Athletic4222614755950
Club colours. Middlesbrough4220913937449
Club colours. Arsenal4219914554147
Club colours. Derby County4219815665546
Club colours. Stoke City42171213716846
Club colours. Bolton Wanderers42151512675845
Club colours. Preston North End42161214635944
Club colours. Grimsby Town42161115616943
Club colours. Liverpool42141414626342
Club colours. Aston Villa4216917716041
Club colours. Leeds United4216917596741
Club colours. Manchester United42111615576538
Club colours. Blackpool42121416566838
Club colours. Sunderland42131217546738
Club colours. Portsmouth42121317477037
Club colours. Brentford4214820537436
Club colours. Huddersfield Town42121119586435
Club colours. Chelsea4212921648033
Club colours. Birmingham4212822628432
Club colours. Leicester City4291122488229

DIVISION 2

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Blackburn Rovers4225512946055
Club colours. Sheffield United4220148694154
Club colours. Sheffield Wednesday42211110885953
Club colours. Coventry City4221813624550
Club colours. Manchester City4221714967249
Club colours. Chesterfield4220913695249
Club colours. Luton Town4222515826649
Club colours. Tottenham Hotspur4219914676247
Club colours. Newcastle United42181014614846
Club colours. West Bromwich Albion4218915897245
Club colours. West Ham United42171015705244
Club colours. Fulham42171015615544
Club colours. Millwall42141414645342
Club colours. Burnley4215918505639
Club colours. Plymouth Argyle4215819495538
Club colours. Bury42121317657437
Club colours. Bradford Park Avenue42121119618235
Club colours. Southampton4213920568235
Club colours. Swansea Town42111219508334
Club colours. Nottingham Forest42101121498231
Club colours. Norwich City4213524509131
Club colours. Tranmere Rovers426531399917

DIVISION 3 NORTH

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Barnsley423075943467
Club colours. Doncaster Rovers4221147874756
Club colours. Bradford City4222812895652
Club colours. Southport42201012755450
Club colours. Oldham Athletic4222515765949
Club colours. Chester4220913887049
Club colours. Hull City42181014837446
Club colours. Crewe Alexandra4219617827044
Club colours. Stockport County4217916917743
Club colours. Gateshead42141414746742
Club colours. Rotherham United4217817646442
Club colours. Halifax Town42131613525442
Club colours. Barrow4216917666541
Club colours. Wrexham4217718667941
Club colours. Rochdale4215918928239
Club colours. New Brighton4215918687339
Club colours. Lincoln City4212921669233
Club colours. Darlington4213722629233
Club colours. Carlisle United42137226611133
Club colours. York City4212822649232
Club colours. Hartlepools United4212723559431
Club colours. Accrington Stanley4276294910320

DIVISION 3 SOUTH

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Newport County4222119584555
Club colours. Crystal Palace42201210715252
Club colours. Brighton & Hove Albion42191112684949
Club colours. Watford42171213625146
Club colours. Reading42161412695946
Club colours. Queen's Park Rangers42151413684944
Club colours. Ipswich Town42161214625244
Club colours. Bristol City42161214616344
Club colours. Swindon Town4218816727744
Club colours. Aldershot42161214536644
Club colours. Notts County4217916595443
Club colours. Southend United4216917616441
Club colours. Cardiff City42151116616541
Club colours. Exeter City42131415658240
Club colours. Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic42131316525839
Club colours. Mansfield Town42121515446239
Club colours. Northampton Town4215819515838
Club colours. Port Vale4214919525837
Club colours. Torquay United4214919547037
Club colours. Clapton Orient42111318535535
Club colours. Walsall42111120686933
Club colours. Bristol Rovers42101319556133

BIRMINGHAM COMBINATION

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Aston Villa A3826841303860
Club colours. Walsall Res.3827561295459
Club colours. Birmingham A38244101244852
Club colours. Darlaston38260121205252
Club colours. Tamworth3822791126451
Club colours. West Bromwich Albion A38225111015249
Club colours. Wolverhampton Wanderers A38224121016348
Club colours. Gloucester City38161210736144
Club colours. Coventry City A38203151128643
Birmingham Trams3819514918643
Club colours. Redditch3814915747437
Club colours. Cheltenham Town Res.38171209111035
Solihull Town3814420688332
Club colours. Banbury Spencer3811819688730
Club colours. Hinckley United38910197711628
Club colours. Halesowen Town3887237713723
Club colours. Nuneaton Borough3894256612722
Club colours. Atherstone Town3892277417020
Club colours. Bromsgrove Rovers3866266212818
Club colours. Bourneville Athletic3846285116514

BIRMINGHAM & DISTRICT LEAGUE

KING'S CUP

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Kidderminster Harriers181611701433
Club colours. Stourbridge181062603426
Club colours. Oswestry Town181008464320
Revo Sports18819424017
Cradley Heath St. Luke's18738344117
Club colours. Stafford Rangers18729294416
Vono Sports18639375315
Club colours. Shrewsbury Town Res.187011344914
Club colours. Hereford United186111394713
Club colours. Hednesford18411334609

LEAGUE CUP

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Kidderminster Harriers181422571830
Club colours. Stourbridge181323652828
Club colours. Oswestry Town181116424323
Club colours. Shrewsbury Town Res.18936472821
Club colours. Hereford United18729282916
Vono Sports18648384016
Club colours. Stafford Rangers188010304516
Cradley Heath St. Luke's187011343814
Club colours. Hednesford185310345413
Revo Sports18111613653

CHESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Runcorn4228681346062
Club colours. Tranmere Rovers Res.42292111366360
Ashton National42257101319057
Club colours. Crewe Alexandra Res.42264121327456
Club colours. Wellington Town42238111086854
Club colours. Chester Res.42228121117452
Club colours. Wigan Athletic42215161048447
Club colours. Northwich Victoria4220715888747
Club colours. Witton Albion4217916947843
Club colours. Hyde United4220319849143
Club colours. Congleton Town42161016808942
Club colours. Mossley42141216777840
Club colours. Port Vale Res.4218420848640
Club colours. Hurst421510178611340
Club colours. Stockport County Res.4218321869039
Club colours. Buxton42121119719335
Club colours. Macclesfield4214721559035
Club colours. Stalybridge Celtic42138218710834
Club colours. Rhyl42129219411733
Club colours. Altrincham4297267211925
Club colours. Winsford United4286285713422
Manchester North End4274315714218

LANCASHIRE COMBINATION

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. South Liverpool4229491376162
Club colours. Bangor City4227781267561
Club colours. Clitheroe42257101217457
Club colours. Accrington Stanley Res.42238111096454
Club colours. Chorley42237121186253
Club colours. Rossendale United421912111109550
Club colours. New Brighton Res.42207151078347
Club colours. Marine42223171079247
Club colours. Oldham Athletic Res.421810141089446
Club colours. Fleetwood4218816859244
Club colours. Lancaster City42196179510344
Club colours. Rochdale Res.4217916919043
Club colours. Darwen42186181168742
Club colours. Leyland Motors42167199410139
Club colours. Morecambe42141018677638
Club colours. Barrow Res.42165218711637
Club colours. Southport Res.4214820819936
Club colours. Bacup Borough4213623819932
Club colours. Prescot Cables42127237913131
Club colours. Great Harwood4278277215622
Club colours. Horwich RMI4277288014321
Club colours. Droylsden4274317915718

MIDLAND LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United4228861335764
Club colours. Barnsley Res.42274111307358
Club colours. Shrewsbury Town42255121256555
Club colours. Nottingham Forest Res.42211381027055
Club colours. Grimsby Town Res.42236131207452
Burton Town42226141157550
Club colours. Bradford City Res.42207151077747
Club colours. Boston United4221516959047
Club colours. Scarborough42181014798146
Club colours. Peterborough United4220418997744
Club colours. Rotherham United Res.4217916768343
Club colours. Lincoln City Res.4218519939041
Club colours. Doncaster Rovers Res.4218420958740
Club colours. Grantham421761910311840
Club colours. Gainsborough Trinity42183211029239
Club colours. Bradford Park Avenue Res.4218321918339
Club colours. Frickley Colliery42191229611139
Club colours. Hull City Res.4215324769033
Club colours. Mansfield Town Res.42117248011229
Club colours. Notts County Res.42116256012128
Club colours. Newark Town42115268214927
Club colours. Denaby United422436342188

NORTH EASTERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. South Shields3828461415060
Club colours. Workington3826571215957
Club colours. North Shields3825761116257
Club colours. Sunderland Res.38235101215551
Club colours. Middlesbrough Res.38215121287547
Club colours. Gateshead Res.38215121097147
Club colours. Ashington38206121078746
Club colours. Horden Colliery Welfare38161111714543
Club colours. Blyth Spartans3815914829739
Club colours. Darlington Res.3814816959236
Club colours. Consett381211158411335
Club colours. Spennymoor United38127199110431
Club colours. Hartlepools United Res.3812620779230
Club colours. Carlisle United Res.38124229810128
Club colours. West Stanley38116217510428
Club colours. Jarrow38115226910427
Walker Celtic38115225610327
Throckley Welfare38107216313327
Hexham3886226614324
Club colours. Annfield Plain3878255513020

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Colchester United4431561103767
Club colours. Guildford City4430681265266
Club colours. Gillingham4429691045764
Club colours. Plymouth Argyle Res.44265131286357
Club colours. Yeovil & Petters United44221012857054
Club colours. Arsenal Res.4421914925751
Club colours. Cardiff City Res.44243171057251
Club colours. Tunbridge Wells Rangers4422616937650
Club colours. Norwich City Res.4423417867650
Club colours. Chelmsford City4418818747344
Club colours. Bath City44161216587444
Club colours. Barry4418719769043
Club colours. Cheltenham Town44169197610541
Club colours. Ipswich Town Res.44141218647640
Club colours. Worcester City44131417729040
Club colours. Folkestone4416622748538
Club colours. Newport County Res.441310217410836
Club colours. Exeter City Res.44129235110733
Club colours. Torquay United Res.4412824538932
Club colours. Swindon Town Res.44119246610131
Club colours. Aldershot Res.4412626699230
Club colours. Bristol Rovers Res.4491124668529
Club colours. Dartford4485315311921

YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Sheffield Wednesday A3831341384465
Club colours. Leeds United A3830171254761
Club colours. York City Res.3824861214456
Ollerton Colliery3821512836447
Club colours. Huddersfield Town A3819811917146
Club colours. Bridlington Town38171110997145
Club colours. Worksop Town3818812926444
Club colours. Chesterfield A3815914776939
Upton Colliery3816616787638
Dinnington Athletic3814816857836
Club colours. Sheffield United A38139161038535
Club colours. Barnsley A38121115878735
Club colours. Thorne Colliery3815518809035
South Kirkby Colliery3813817909434
Club colours. Goole Town3814420749132
Club colours. Halifax Town Res.38118198111230
Bolsover Colliery38118198212530
Club colours. Yorkshire Amateur38106225810326
Club colours. Selby Town3896238411824
Altofts West Riding Colliery380236302252

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Leytonstone261844683240
Club colours. Ilford261745683238
Club colours. Kingstonian261736623937
Club colours. Dulwich Hamlet261556603235
Club colours. Wimbledon261439885631
Club colours. Nunhead261169544428
Club colours. Casuals261169545128
Club colours. Clapton2612212696126
Club colours. Wycombe Wanderers2610610626226
Club colours. St. Albans City268513445021
Club colours. Woking269215355620
Club colours. Oxford City264418448412
Club colours. Tufnell Park264418338712
Club colours. London Caledonians263419268110

NORTHERN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Bishop Auckland262132942745
Club colours. Shildon262123922744
Club colours. Stockton261736884437
Billingham2615110765731
Club colours. Willington261349756230
Club colours. Whitby United2612113516425
Club colours. Cockfield269611535524
Club colours. West Auckland Town2611213505624
Club colours. Ferryhill Athletic269413626522
Club colours. Tow Law Town268315398119
Club colours. South Bank265813436918
Club colours. Evenwood Town267217437016
Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic266317479515
Club colours. Crook Town264616529314

ATHENIAN LEAGUE

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Club colours. Walthamstow Avenue261943792842
Club colours. Romford261817813537
Club colours. Wealdstone261556704935
Club colours. Hayes261466633634
Club colours. Barnet2610511626825
Club colours. Barking2611213534824
Club colours. Bromley268810504924
Club colours. Golders Green269611425724
Club colours. Leyton2610313445023
Club colours. Sutton United269413455722
Club colours. Tooting & Mitcham United268315385019
Club colours. Southall267514316619
Club colours. Redhill266614488318
Club colours. Enfield266614336318
Club colours.